Special Sessions

SPAWC21 is hosting 14 special sessions focusing on timely topics in signal processing for wireless communications. The list is given below:

 

SS1 – Machine Learning at the Edge

Organized by Deniz Gunduz (Imperial College London, UK) and Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne la Vallée, France)

 

SS2 – Machine Learning for Green and Sustainable Communications beyond 5G

Organized by Himal A. Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka), Marwa Chafii (ENSEA, France), and Alessio Zappone (Unversity of Cassino, Italy).

 

SS3 – Wireless for Machine Learning

Organized by Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden).

 

SS4 – Information freshness in real-time communication networks

Organized by Nikolaos Pappas (Linkoping University, Sweden) and Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland, USA).

 

SS5 – Massive Random Access for 5G and Beyond

Organized by Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada) and Ya-Feng Liu (Chinese Academia of Sciences, China).

 

SS6 – mmWave and THz Massive MIMO for Beyond 5G

Organized by Italo Atzeni and Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland).

 

SS7 – Scalable Cell-Free and Distributed MIMO Networks

Organized by Lorenzo Miretti and David Gesbert (EURECOM, France).

 

SS8 – Advanced localization algorithms toward beyond 5G

Organized by Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy).

 

SS9 – Beyond Waveform Design in Integrated Sensing and Communications – Part I

Organized by Kumar Vijay Mishra (United States Army Research Laboratory), M. R. Bhavani Shankar (Université du Luxembourg, Luxembourg), and Weijie Yuan (Southern University of Science and Technology, China).

 

SS10 – Beyond Waveform Design in Integrated Sensing and Communications – Part II

Organized by Kumar Vijay Mishra (United States Army Research Laboratory), M. R. Bhavani Shankar (Université du Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Fan Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology, China).

 

SS11 – Wireless Communications Empowered by Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces

Organized by George Alexandropoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece) and Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA, France).

 

SS12 – Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces for Wireless Communications

Organized by Alessio Zappone (Unversity of Cassino, Italy) and Marco Di Renzo (CNRS, France).

 

SS13 – Federated Learning in Heterogeneous Wireless Edge Networks

Organized by Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong).

 

SS14 – Advanced Signal Processing Technologies for Wireless Powered Communications

Organized by Constantinos Psomas, Ioannis Krikidis, Dong In Kim, and David G. M. Mitchell.