Special Sessions

SPAWC21 has been moved to a virtual, on-demand conference and is hosting  14 special sessions focusing on timely topics in signal processing for wireless communications. The list of pre-recorded presentations for on-demand viewing is given below:

 

SS1 – Machine Learning at the Edge

Organized by Deniz Gunduz (Imperial College London, UK) and Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne la Vallée, France)

Chairs: Deniz Gunduz and Abdellatif Zaidi 

 

  • Bayesian Variational Federated Learning and Unlearning in Decentralized Networks
    Jinu Gong (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)); Osvaldo Simeone (King’s College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea (South))
  • On In-network learning. A Comparative Study with Federated and Split Learning
    Matei Catalin Moldoveanu (Université Gustave Eiffel & Huawei, France); Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est, France)
  • On the Necessity of Aligning Gradients for Wireless Federated Learning
    Wei-Ting Chang, Mohamed Seif Eldin Mohamed and Ravi Tandon (University of Arizona, USA)
  • Spatial Convergence of Federated Learning in Large-Scale Cellular Networks
    Zhenyi Lin (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaoyang Li (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yi Gong (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Federated Edge Learning with Misaligned Over-The-Air Computation
    Yulin Shao and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Soft-Sign Stochastic Gradient Descent Algorithm for Wireless Federated Learning
    Seunghoon Lee (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Chanho Park (POSTECH, Korea (South)); Songnam Hong (Hanyang University, Korea (South)); Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea (South))

 

 

SS2 – Machine Learning for Green and Sustainable Communications beyond 5G

Organized by Himal A. Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka), Marwa Chafii (ENSEA, France), and Alessio Zappone (Unversity of Cassino, Italy).

Chair: Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka)

 

  • Machine Learning-enhanced Receive Processing for MU-MIMO OFDM Systems
    Mathieu Goutay (Nokia Bell Labs France, France); Fayçal Ait Aoudia (NVIDIA, France); Jakob Hoydis (Nvidia, France); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon & CITI, Inria, France)
  • Remote Anomaly Detection in Industry 4.0 Using Resource-Constrained Devices
    Anders E. Kalør (Aalborg University, Denmark); Daniel Michelsanti (Aalborg University Denmark, Denmark); Federico Chiariotti, Zheng-Hua Tan and Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
  • Energy efficiency optimization of radiofrequency power amplifiers for massive MIMO: a data based approach
    Luis Godoy (Technische Universität Dresden & Vodafone Chair Mobile Communications Systems, Germany); Emil Matus and Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
  • Minimization of Age of Information for Monitoring Realistic Physical Processes in Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Networks
    Xuanlin Liu and Sihua Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Mingzhe Chen (Princeton University, USA); Changchuan Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
  • Indoor Localization Under Limited Measurements: A Cross-Environment Joint Semi-Supervised and Transfer Learning Approach
    Mohamed Ibrahim AlHajri (MIT, USA); Raed Shubair (New York University (NYU) Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates); Marwa Chafii (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
  • Energy Efficient Sparse Bayesian Learning using Learned Approximate Message Passing
    Christo Kurisummoottil Thomas and Rakesh Mundlamuri (EURECOM, France); Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India); Marios Kountouris (EURECOM, France)
  • Forecasting Mobile Traffic to Achieve Greener 5G Networks: When Machine Learning is Key
    Nicola Piovesan (Huawei Technologies, France); Antonio De Domenico (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France Research Center, France); Matteo Bernabè (Huawei Technologies, France); David López-Pérez (Huawei Technologies France, France); Harvey Bao (Huawei Technologies, FRC, France); Xinli Geng (Shanghai Research Center, Huawei Technologies, China); Xie Wang (Huawei R&D, China); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)

 

SS3 – Wireless for Machine Learning

Organized by Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden).

Chair: Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden)

 

  • Device Scheduling and Update Aggregation Policies for Asynchronous Federated Learning
    Chung-Hsuan Hu, Zheng Chen and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
  • Wirelessly Powered Federated Edge Learning
    Qunsong Zeng, Yuqing Du and Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Over-the-Air Federated Learning with Retransmissions
    Henrik Hellström (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Viktoria Fodor (KTH NSE, Sweden); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden)
  • Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer for Federated Learning
    José Mairton Barros da Silva, Jr. (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Konstantinos Ntougias and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Gabor Fodor (Ericsson Research & Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden)
  • Robust Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces via Invariant Risk and Causal Representations
    Sumudu Samarakoon (University of Oulu, Finland); Jihong Park (Deakin University, Australia); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)
  • Federated Learning with Downlink Device Selection
    Mohammad Mohammadi Amiri, Sanjeev Kulkarni and H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
  • Fast Federated Edge Learning with Overlapped Communication and Computation and Channel-Aware Fair Client Scheduling
    Mehmet Emre Ozfatura (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Junlin Zhao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

SS4 – Information freshness in real-time communication networks

Organized by Nikolaos Pappas (Linkoping University, Sweden) and Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland, USA).

Chair: Nikolaos Pappas (Linköping University, Sweden)

 

  • Monitoring the Brownian Motion in Real Time: A Rate-Distortion Perspective
    Shaoling Hu, Haiming Hui and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Peak Age of Information Distribution Bounds for Multi-Connectivity Transmissions
    Federico Chiariotti, Beatriz Soret and Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
  • Age of Gossip in Networks with Community Structure
    Baturalp Buyukates, Melih Bastopcu and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
  • Timely Gossip
    Roy Yates (Rutgers University, USA)
  • Performance Bounds for Sampling and Remote Estimation of Gauss-Markov Processes over a Noisy Channel with Random Delay
    Tasmeen Zaman Ornee and Yin Sun (Auburn University, USA)

 

SS5 – Massive Random Access for 5G and Beyond

Organized by Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada) and Ya-Feng Liu (Chinese Academia of Sciences, China).

Chair: Ya-Feng Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

 

  • Design of Massive Unsourced Random Access over Rician Channels
    Feiyan Tian and Xiaoming Chen (Zhejiang University, China); Lei Liu (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Tensor Decomposition Bounds for TBM-Based Massive Access
    Alexis Decurninge (Huawei Technologies, France); Ingmar Land (Huawei Technologies France & Paris Research Centre, France); Maxime Guillaud (Huawei Technologies, France)
  • Stochastic Binning and Coded Demixing for Unsourced Random Access
    Jamison Ebert and Vamsi Amalladinne (Texas A&M University, USA); Stefano Rini (National Yangming Jiaotong University, Taiwan); Jean-Francois Chamberland and Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Pilot-Based Unsourced Random Access with a Massive MIMO Receiver in the Quasi-Static Fading Regime
    Alexander Fengler (TU Berlin, Germany); Peter Jung (TU-Berlin, Communications and Information Theory Group & Fraunhofer HHI – Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
  • Joint Activity Detection and Data Decoding in Massive Random Access via a Turbo Receiver
    Xinyu Bian and Yuyi Mao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
  • Accelerating Coordinate Descent via Active Set Selection for Device Activity Detection for Multi-Cell Massive Random Access
    Ziyue Wang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Ya-Feng Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Zhilin Chen and Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

SS6 – mmWave and THz Massive MIMO for Beyond 5G

Organized by Italo Atzeni and Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland).

Chairs: Italo Atzeni (University of Oulu, Finland), Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland)

 

  • Uplink Data Detection Analysis of 1-Bit Quantized Massive MIMO
    Italo Atzeni and Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland)
  • Multi-user Downlink Beamforming using Uplink Downlink Duality with 1-bit Converters
    Khurram Usman (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Amine Mezghani (Electrical and Computer Engineering & University of Manitoba, Canada); Robert Heath (North Carolina State University & The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
  • Capacity of Terahertz Line-of-Sight UCA-MIMO Channels with One-Bit Transceivers
    Hwanjoon Cho, Chanho Park and Deokhwan Han (POSTECH, Korea (South)); Robert Heath (North Carolina State University & The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea (South))
  • Resolution-Adaptive All-Digital Spatial Equalization for mmWave Massive MU-MIMO
    Oscar Castañeda and Seyed Hadi Mirfarshbafan (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Shahaboddin Ghajari and Alyosha C. Molnar (Cornell University, USA); Sven Jacobsson (Ericsson Research & Chamers University of Technology, Sweden); Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Christoph Studer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Direction Finding with 2D Arrays Using Spatial Sigma-Delta ADCs
    Hessam Pirzadeh and Shilpa Rao (University of California, Irvine, USA); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)

 

SS7 – Scalable Cell-Free and Distributed MIMO Networks

Organized by Lorenzo Miretti and David Gesbert (EURECOM, France).

Chairs: David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France), Lorenzo Miretti (EURECOM, France)

 

  • Conjugate Beamforming with Fractional-Exponent Normalization and Scalable Power Control in Cell-Free Massive MIMO
    Giovanni Interdonato (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale/CNIT, Italy)
  • How Does Cell-Free Massive MIMO Support Multiple Federated Learning Groups?
    Tung T. Vu and Hien Ngo (Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Thomas Marzetta (New York University, USA); Michail Matthaiou (Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • The Impact of Subspace-Based Pilot Decontamination in User-Centric Scalable Cell-Free Wireless Networks
    Fabian Göttsch (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Noboru Osawa and Takeo Ohseki (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI Research Inc., Japan); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
  • Precoding for Scalable Cell-free Massive MIMO with Radio Stripes
    Lorenzo Miretti (EURECOM, France); Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
  • Cell-free Massive MIMO with Short Packets
    Alejandro Lancho and Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy)

 

SS8 – Advanced localization algorithms toward beyond 5G

Organized by Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy).

Chair: Davide Dardari (University of Bologna & CNIT, Italy)

 

  • Personalized Federated Learning over non-IID Data for Indoor Localization
    Peng Wu, Tales Imbiriba and Pau Closas (Northeastern University, USA); Sunwoo Kim and Junha Park (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
  • 3D Source Tracking with Large Antenna Arrays in the Fresnel Region
    Anna Guerra (University of Bologna, Italy); Francesco Guidi (National Research Council of Italy (CNR) – IEIIT, Italy); Davide Dardari (University of Bologna & CNIT, Italy); Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA)
  • Map-based Antenna Adaptation for Multipath-assisted Positioning
    Michael Rath, Agnes Koller and Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
  • RIS-enabled Localization Continuity under Near-Field Conditions
    Moustafa Rahal (CEA-Leti, France); Benoit Denis (CEA-Leti Minatec, France); Kamran Keykhosravi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Bernard Uguen (University of Rennes I, France); Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
  • Localization in 5G Ecosystem with Wi-Fi
    Flavio Morselli (ENDIF and CNIT, University of Ferrara, Italy); Stefania Bartoletti (National Research Council of Italy (IEIIT-CNR), Italy); Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Andrea Conti (DE and CNIT, University of Ferrara, Italy)
  • mmWave Communications for High Mobility Devices: The Case of Road Side Links
    Mohaned Chraiti (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Andrea Conti (DE and CNIT, University of Ferrara, Italy); Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

 

SS9 – Beyond Waveform Design in Integrated Sensing and Communications – Part I

Organized by Kumar Vijay Mishra (United States Army Research Laboratory), M. R. Bhavani Shankar (Université du Luxembourg, Luxembourg), and Weijie Yuan (Southern University of Science and Technology, China).

Chairs: Fan Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology, China), Kumar Vijay Mishra (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA), Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

 

  • Secure Dual-Functional Radar-Communication System via Exploiting Known Interference in the Presence of Clutter
    Nanchi Su (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhongxiang Wei (Tongji University & School of Electronics and Information Engineering, China); Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Generative Adversarial Network for Variable-Length Sensing Waveform Synthesis
    Vesa T Saarinen and Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
  • Power Allocation for OFDM-Based RadCom Systems
    Haonan He, Haojian Zhang and Tingting Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)
  • Achievable Sum-Rate Capacity Optimization for Joint MIMO Multiuser Communications and Radar
    Xiang Liu, Tianyao Huang and Yimin Liu (Tsinghua University, China); Jie Zhou (Institute of Electronic Engineering, China Academy of Engineering Physics, China)
  • Joint Communication and Radar Sensing with Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
    R. S. Prasobh Sankar, Battu Deepak and Sundeep Prabhakar Chepuri (Indian Institute of Science, India)
  • Beam Refinement and User State Acquisition via Integrated Sensing and Communication with OFDM
    Fernando Pedraza (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Mari Kobayashi (CentraleSupelec, France); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

 

SS10 – Beyond Waveform Design in Integrated Sensing and Communications – Part II

Organized by Kumar Vijay Mishra (United States Army Research Laboratory), M. R. Bhavani Shankar (Université du Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Fan Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology, China).

Chairs: Kumar Vijay Mishra (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA), Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Weijie Yuan (Southern University of Science and Technology, China)

 

  • Wireless Sensing With Deep Spectrogram Network and Primitive Based Autoregressive Hybrid Channel Model
    Guoliang Li, Shuai Wang, Jie Li and Rui Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Xiaohui Peng and Tony Xiao Han (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China)
  • Range-Angle Processing for Target Detection in Joint MIMO-OFDM Communications and Sensing
    Sahan Damith Liyanaarachchi, Carlos Baquero Barneto, Taneli Riihonen, Mikko Heino and Mikko Valkama (Tampere University, Finland)
  • A Rate-Splitting Strategy to Enable Joint Radar Sensing and Communication with Partial CSIT
    Rafael Cerna-Loli, Onur Dizdar and Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Range Migration in Symbol-Based OFDM Radar Receivers
    Damien Roque (ISAE-SUPAERO, Université de Toulouse, France); Stéphanie Bidon (University of Toulouse / ISAE, France)
  • Joint Communications and Sensing Experiments Using mmWave Platforms
    Thuy Minh Pham (Barkhausen Institut, Germany); Roberto Bomfin and Ahmad Nimr (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Andre N Barreto (Barkhausen Institut gGmbH, Germany & Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil); Padmanava Sen (Research Group Leader, Barkhausen Institut gGmbH, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Barkhausen Institut, Germany)
  • Heterogeneously-Distributed Joint Radar Communications: Bayesian Resource Allocation
    Linlong Wu (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Kumar Vijay Mishra (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

 

SS11 – Wireless Communications Empowered by Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces

Organized by George Alexandropoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece) and Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA, France).

Chairs: George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece), Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA-LETI, France)

 

  • RIS-Based Radio Localization in Rich Scattering Environments: Harnessing Multi-Path with ANN Decoders
    Philipp del Hougne (CNRS, Univ Rennes)
  • Maximum-Rate Optimization of Hybrid Intelligent Reflective Surface and Relay Systems
    Alberto Rech, Federico Moretto and Stefano Tomasin (University of Padova, Italy)
  • On the Use of Programmable Metasurfaces in Vehicular Networks
    Taqwa Saeed (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Hamidreza Taghvaee (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC) & NaNoNetworking Center in Catalunya (N3Cat), Spain); Ehizogie Emoyon-iredia (Frederick University, Cyprus); Waqar Aziz (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Sergi Abadal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC) & NaNoNetwoking Center in Catalunya (N3Cat), Spain); Andreas Pitsillides (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Vasos Vassiliou (University of Cyprus & CYENS Center of Excellence, Cyprus); Christos Liaskos (Institute of Computer Science, Foundation of Research and Technology, Hellas, Greece); Ageliki Tsioliaridou (Foundation for Research and Technology, FORTH, Greece); Sotiris Ioannidis (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Ian F. Akyildiz (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Marios Lestas (Frederick University, Cyprus)
  • Dynamic Mobile Edge Computing empowered by Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
    Paolo Di Lorenzo and Mattia Merluzzi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA-LETI, France)
  • PAPIR: Practical RIS-aided Localization via Statistical User Information
    Antonio Albanese (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH & Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Germany); Placido Mursia and Vincenzo Sciancalepore (NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany); Xavier Costa-Perez (ICREA and i2cat & NEC Laboratories Europe, Spain)
  • Channel Estimation with Simultaneous Reflecting and Sensing Reconfigurable Intelligent Metasurfaces
    Haiyang Zhang (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Nir Shlezinger (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Idban Alamzadeh (Arizona State University, USA); George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece); Mohammadreza F. Imani (Arizona State University, USA); Yonina Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
  • Electro-Magnetic Field (EMF) aware beamforming assisted by Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
    Nour Awarkeh (Orange labs, France); Dinh-Thuy Phan-Huy (Orange-France Telecom, France); Raphael Visoz (Orange Labs, France)

 

SS12 – Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces for Wireless Communications

Organized by Alessio Zappone (Unversity of Cassino, Italy) and Marco Di Renzo (CNRS, France).

Chair: Alessio Zappone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy)

 

  • Circuit Modelling of Reflecting Intelligent Surfaces
    Filippo Costa (University of Pisa, Italy); Michele Borgese (Siae Microelettronica, Italy)
  • Localization in NLOS Conditions using Large Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
    Davide Dardari (University of Bologna & CNIT, Italy); Nicolò Decarli (CNR – IEIIT, Italy & WiLab/CNIT, Italy); Anna Guerra (University of Bologna, Italy); Francesco Guidi (National Research Council of Italy (CNR) – IEIIT, Italy)
  • IRS-Assisted Active Device Detection
    Friedemann Laue (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg & Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Vahid Jamali (Princeton University, USA); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
  • A received power model for reconfigurable intelligent surface and measurement-based validations
    Zipeng Wang, Li Tan, Haifan Yin, Kai Wang and Xilong Pei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
  • Artificial Fast Fading from Reconfigurable Surfaces Enables Ultra-Reliable Communications
    Eduard A Jorswieck and Karl-Ludwig Besser (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Cong Sun (School of Sciences, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
  • On the Achievable Sum-rate of the RIS-aided MIMO Broadcast Channel
    Nemanja Stefan Perovic and Le-Nam Tran (University College Dublin, Ireland); Marco Di Renzo (CentraleSupelec-University, France); Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland)
  • Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-Aided MISO Systems with Statistical CSI: Channel Estimation, Analysis and Optimization
    Kangda Zhi and Cunhua Pan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hong Ren (Southeast University, China); Kezhi Wang (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

SS13 – Federated Learning in Heterogeneous Wireless Edge Networks

Organized by Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong).

Chair: Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China)

 

  • Communication-Efficient and Personalized Federated Lottery Ticket Learning
    Sejin Seo (Yonsei University, Korea (South)); Seung-Woo Ko (Korea Maritime and Ocean University, Korea (South)); Jihong Park (Deakin University, Australia); Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei University, Korea (South)); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)
  • Robust Federated Learning in Wireless Channels with Transmission Outage and Quantization Errors
    Yanmeng Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Yanqing Xu (The Chinese University of HongKong (Shenzhen), China); Qingjiang Shi (Tongji University, China); Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China)
  • Adaptive Clustering-Based Model Aggregation for Federated Learning with Imbalanced Data
    Dong Wang, Naifu Zhang and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
  • Device Scheduling and Resource Allocation for Federated Learning under Delay and Energy Constraints
    Wenqi Shi, Yuxuan Sun, Sheng Zhou and Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Turning Channel Noise into an Accelerator for Over-the-Air Principal Component Analysis
    Zezhong Zhang and Rui Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Tengfei Li (Shenzhen Institute of Radio Testing & Tech, China); Lixin Sun (Baicells Technologies, China); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Accelerating Federated Edge Learning via Optimized Probabilistic Device Scheduling
    Maojun Zhang (Zhejiang University, China); Guangxu Zhu (Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); Shuai Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Jiamo Jiang (China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT), China); Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, China); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China)

 

SS14 – Advanced Signal Processing Technologies for Wireless Powered Communications

Organized by Constantinos Psomas, Ioannis Krikidis, Dong In Kim, and David G. M. Mitchell.

Chair: Constantinos Psomas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

 

  • Nonlinear Energy Harvesting Evaluation through the Logit Pearson Distribution
    Sotiris A. Tegos, George K. Karagiannidis, Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis and Nestor Chatzidiamantis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
  • Fundamentals of Circular QAM for Wireless Information and Power Transfer
    Ghassan M. Kraidy (University of Cyprus, Cyprus & Notre Dame University – Louaize, Lebanon); Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
  • The Joint Power of NOMA and Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces in SWIPT Networks
    Maria Diamanti (National Technical University of Athens (NTUA), Greece); Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou (University of New Mexico, USA); Symeon Papavassiliou (ICCS/National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
  • Beam Scanning Methods for Multi-Antenna Wireless Power Transfer with Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface
    Nguyen Minh Tran, Amri Muhammad Miftahul and Je Hyeon Park (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South)); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea (South)); Kae Won Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South))
  • Rate Maximization for Lightwave Power Transfer-Enabled Cooperative Half/Full-Duplex UOWC Systems
    Kapila W S Palitharathna (Sri Lanka Technological Campus, Sri Lanka); Himal A Suraweera, Gunawath Mudiyanselage Roshan Indika Godaliyadda and Vijitha R Herath (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka)